School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Daavidstown Church
    Told by Mr. Thos. Lambert. (see page 7)
    The old Church was situated in the playground of the present school. It was a + Church with two galleries. Father Lynch C.C. got the present Church built, and worked very hard himself with the men every day.
    The Contractor was a Mr. Faircloth from Carlow. The stones that built the Church came from Plants, Knockaderry; Kelsha and Ballyknockan. It was built about years ago, and was consecrated by Cardinal McCabe.
    Cardinal McCabe at the time he consecrated the Church was Assistant-Bishop to Cardinal Cullen.
    While the Church was building, Fr. Lynch called out a list of names of "helpers" every Sunday, for the following week - both farmers and labourers. The farmers drew the sand and stones, and the labourers worked loading and unloading and any work they could do. All did the work free.
    Mr Thomas Lambert
    Farmer