School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. The Harvesters
    The "harvesters" from Glen Imaal and this part of the country used go early in August "down the country" ,to Co. Dublin and Co. Meath, to cut corn. They used cut it with a reaping hook. They used be back about the middle of Sseptember.
    Even into the '50s the people around here used the reaping hook. They used the scythe for cutting the hay, but still used the hook for the corn.
    Four men used cut an Irish acre in one day.
    The first mowing machine in this country was at Wilsons of Cooliga. People from the whole countryside went to see it working. So many people crossed the other meadows to get to the one where the machine was working, that they trampled all Wilson's meadows, and the owner had to cut them with the scythe!
    Michael Murphy
    Labourer