Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. Fairies
    Mr. Murphy tells the following story:
    Lambs of Rustyduff were putting in hay. Lar Doyle's sister, Mary, then seven or eight years old was left behind in the haggard while the men went to their dinner. It was about mid-day. When they came back to the haggard, they missed the child.
    During that night the stack of hay was turned over two or three times. The child was gone for two or three days and was found on Sleesha (Mugduff). She was asleep on the side of the hill. The wonder was how she lived without food so long.
    She was foolish ever after, but was able to relate how little men in red, took her off. She lived to be 40 or 50 years old.

Pishogues:
    If a picture falls off a wall, it is the sign of a death - someone in the house, or some relative.