School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. There are many churchyard situated near this district and nearly all these have some history attatched to them
    The Piper's Stones are situated in Dunboyke on the land of Mr. McOrmack about one and a half miles from the village of Hollywood. There are about twenty of these stones and range in height from about one foot to twelve. There are many visitors who when passing by go to look at them. No matter how often these stones are counted there is always one more or one less
    About six miles from Donard there is a churchyard called Kilranelagh. There is a grave there and on the headstone is inscribed the word "The Unknown warrior. This is cleaned every year and a wreath laid on it.
    There is a churchyard in Burgage which is situated obout one mile from Blessington and contains a huge granite cross. This was erected in the night and nobody knows to whom it was erected in
    Eddie Sinnott
    Crehelp, Co. Wicklow