School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. In olden times a widow and her son lived in a poor cabin in Lemonstown. The boys name was Paddy Odham. He had a hump on his back and this deformity was a great worry to him. He oftened wished that he could get rid of it. Paddy used to go to a neighbour's house to mitch. One moonlight night he stayed later than usual and on his way home he had to pass by a rath in Allingstown. When he came near it he heard the most beautiful music and singing. He listened for a little while. Then he knew the sounds came from the rath. When he got up on the ditch he saw a large number of fairies dressed in the most beautiful colours and were going around in a ring led by their queen who wore a gold crown on her head and carried a wand in her hand. Just as Paddy got up on top of the ditch they were singing "Monday, Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday." Paddy who was a great singer joined in with them.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Annie Deering