School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. In olden times it was the custom for a bride to wear "something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue." An old slipper would be tied to the back of the carriage for luck. If the wedding party met a funeral it was thought to be unlucky. The oldest girl of the family, would always have to get married first. It was customary for the young men of the country side to dress up in straw and go to the brides house and dance without being invited. If the bridegroom let the wedding ring fall during the marriage ceremony it was thought to be very unlucky sign. It was said that it is lucky for a bride to cry on her wedding
    Annie Deering
    Lemonstown, Co. Wicklow