Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called Rathattan not far from where I live. Rathattan got its name from a great rath that was there long ago. Tober is situated near Dunlavin and it got its name from a great spring well that was in some field in Tober. It is said that the remains of the well is there still. Cryhelp which is also situated near Dunlavin got its name from soldiers. A lot of Danish soldiers were in Ireland long years ago and they could not get any help and they went up Cryhelp crying out for help ever since that they called that place "Cryhelp". Dunbuike got its name from the great King Buirket who lived there long ago. Athgraney got its name from being a very sunny place. Hollywood or Cnoc Rua is so called from all the holly trees that grow in the Demense in the district. It is said to have got its Irish name Cnoc Ruadh from all the ferns that grow in in demense as they wither in the Autumn and give the hill a red appearance.
    After the Danes were defeated at Glenmama
    May Kelly