School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. Long ago there was a man who used to rob gold and silver and he hid it under a big rock in Scalp. At last someone caught him and and gave him up to the police. Then he was about to be hanged and when he was going to be hanged he asked if there were anyone there from Scalp and all the people were afraid to say so. Then nobody said anything and he was hanged. The people were all looking for the things which he had hidden and nobody could find anything only one man had two silver spoons and he left one of the spoons so that he could the place as he had gone to look for help and they could not find the place.
    Mr John Kelly
    Newtown, Co. Wicklow