School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. There were many industries carried on in Ireland long ago but which are now discontinued.
    Spinning was a very popular industry carried on by the people especially in Connemara and Kerry. They used to gather wool in the fields and spin it into fine yarn. This was done by putting the wool between two wire brushes and carding it, that is, rolling it between the two brushes till it became thin. Then it was put on a big wheel attached to a stool and spun till it became very fine When they had the thread spun they used to knit socks and sell them to the people
    Basket making was another famous industry in days gone by and are still carried on in blind Institutions. These baskets were made of sallies and weaker kinds were made of rushes. These strong ones were used for potatoe picking.
    Lime kilns were used in every farm long ago for the purpose of burnig lime. They
    Eddie Sinnott