School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. There are numerous games which children play at different times of the year. There are other games which they can play any time as,
    Frog in the well. Children play this game by making a ring, and one child has to stand in the centre. He is called the frog. The frog tries to break out but the others stop him as best they can. When he does succeed in getting away the others chase him and whoever catches him is frog the next time.
    Hide and Seek is a favourite game with children. They love playing it in the summertime in the hay and oats fields. They also play it in the houses at night
    Children like to play a
    Joseph Perkins