School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. Its time to speak to the devil when you meet him
    Chickens come home to roost. This proverb means that if a person goes away from his or her father and mother he will be glad to return some time.
    Speak of the devil and he's sure to appear. The meaning of this proverb is, if you were talking of anyone he nearly always appears on the scene during the conversation.
    You cannot put an old head on young shoulders. This proverb means that you cannot make a young person quiet and sensible like an old one
    The best hurler is always on the ditch This proverb means that if a person were building a wall another person
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins