School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers in Toher a townland situated at the back of Church Mountain These two men lived in an old house at the foot of the mountain. They owned practically half the mountain on which they used to pasture their sheep.
    One evening they set out across the mountain to look for stray sheep and it was dark by the time they returned. When they were some distance from their they heard a strange noise They stopped to listen and what should they hear but two guinea-hens cackling a little bit away. Now the call of the guinea-hen is said to signify, "go back, go back." The two men paid no heed to them but no sooner were they in bed that night than the house fell in on them and
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins