School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. There are names on nearly all of the farm animals and a great many of these animals have call calls attached to them. Each animal coming at his own call. When the cow has to be summoned it is necessary to say "Bail Up, Bail Up" or "Prugee, prugee, prugee." When the horse has to be brought in out of the field one has to say, "Whoa boy, Who". There is no particular call for the goat but some people call her by saying, gin, gin, gin. The pig can be called by saying "Boo, Boo, Boo."
    The fowl can be summoned by certain calls also. For instance the call for the hen is, "Tuk, Tuk, Tuk." The turkeys come when the hear the call "Bee, Bee, Bee," as do also the ducks
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins