School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    brooms or beezoms. In the summertime they would go to the mountain and bring home the full of and ass's car of heath to make the beezoms. When they had the beezoms made they would sell them to the neighbours. The fee being 1/2d. per beezom.
    Some people earned money by making ornaments from wood and then gathering a bundle of rushes, platting them, and attaching them to the wood work. Rush candles were also made in by-gone days. The rushes had to be peeled and dipped in grease. There were candle sticks made to hold these candles called Rush Candlesticks. These candlesticks were made of tin with a clasp on the top for holding the candle. This trade is now discontinued. Spinning, the most popular of all the industries of former years was a famous industry in my parish.
    Joseph Perkins
    Mrs Perkins