School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. In the townlands of Mullicagh and Merginstown there were a lot of industries and trades in former years
    Very few of these industries are now carried on. These industries have given way to the flourishing factories throughout the country. Some of them formed a cheap way of living and as there were not many factories in the country at that time there was great demand for the articles the people manufactured.
    The principle industries carried on in my district were basket-making. These baskets were made from sally switches, the switches being bound together in the most wonderful way. The poor people of this district earned money by making
    Joseph Perkins
    Mrs Perkins