Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairs were held in almost every town and village throughout the country but some of them are now discontinued. For instance a fair was held in Donard on the first Monday of each month but it was discontinued in 1930
    The fair of Rathsallagh was a fair for horses, cattle, sheep and pigs. It was known as the second best fair in Ireland and buyers flocked into the spacious field from all parts of the country to make purchases. It was held on the first Monday of September annually, but it was discontinued in 1909, the last fair being for sheep only.
    People going into the fair with livestock had to pay a certain amount per head. The admission fee was 3d per head for sheep and pigs
        1. trade