School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland they went through the country and robbed the people.They were supposed to hide the treasures they obtained in certain places but when Brian Boru drove them out of Ireland they were afraid to come back to look for them.
    There is a story told of a treasure that is hidden in Scalp in the Co. Wicklow. No one ever could find the place where it is hidden though the sun is supposed to shine on it at twelve o'clock every day. There was a woman looking at the people hiding it but she was killed and no one ever could find the exact place where it is hidden.
    Some people say that Malachy is buried in Cryhelp also in Co. Wicklow. There is a stone which is supposed to mark the spot where he is buried. It is said that he wore the collar of gold when he was buried but so far no one ever dug up the grave.
    Bernard Kearney
    Crehelp, Co. Wicklow