School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    over the stile he said "Oh, there are two of you here to night. The man who was supposed to be the ghost looked round and he saw a real ghost. He threw the sheet away and ran home as quickly as his legs would carry him Next day his brother told him that every night as he was coming home the ghost was standing in the same place
  2. A man was once training to be a dotor but some of his chums said he was too nervous and therefore he would not suit the position. One day he invited some of his pals to dine with him and after tea one of his chums challenged him to go into a house which was haunted. He was to take a hammer and nail with him and go to the house. When he would come to the house he was to go up the stairs and stop at the landing. Then he was to drive a nail into one of the bannisters and return to his pal. The party set out and as they reached the entrance gate the student went on alone. After about a quarter of an hour the party became uneasy and when he was half an hours absence they went in to see what had delayed. When they came the landing