Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone enjoys playing games, especially young people, and most people have a number of selected games which they enjoy most. I will mention some of the ones I find a great pleasure in playing. Hide-and-seek, forfeits, colours, nuts-in-May, and Spy.
    Generally at certain times of the year, certain games are played, such as,- in Summer, hide and seek and tennis are played. In Autumn marbles is played, nut-cracking, and blackberry picking. In winter bird traps are made as a pastime.
    There is one game which appeals to me most and it is forfeits. It is played like this. Each player gives some object to one player who collects them all, then, another player goes into another room or some place where he cannot see the former person. When each player is seated in his place, the person who collected the objects, now, selects one and holds it up calling out at the same time. "Here is a thing, a very fine thing, what is the owner of this to do".? The person in the other room then gives an order, which the owner of the object held up must fulfil, if he does not fulfil it, he must forfeit the object. The game is continued
    Teresa Lawlor