School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

cream that is splashed on it.
    After the butter comes on the milk in is then taken out and the butter-milk is beaten out of the butter. The butter is then put to soak in water and then salt is added according to taste, the water is then beaten out of the butter.
    It is said that if the butter does not come on the cream a person called Moll Jean has stolen it.
    Many salt butter heavily in Summertime and pack it in crocks and stores it in a cool place, for use during Winter months when butter is very scarce.
    On large farms where a great number of dairy cows are kept, the butter is packed in ferkens and sent to the butter-market.
    Kit Daynes