School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. A short distance from my residence is a townland called Kileen Cormac where there is a large graveyard.
    Tradition holds this is the burial place of King Cormac.
    Kileen Cormac lies about 3 miles S.W. of Dunlavin in the Townland of Colbinstown and just beyond the Great Southern Railway Station. It lies midway on the road that connects Dunlavin and Ballitore. Beside it runs the River Greise.
    It is a small oval mound surrounded by a stone wall on the slope of a large undulating field.
    All round are scattered large stones which from their form and markings
    belong very plainly to a very primitive age. The terraces are now in a very ruinous state. On the S.E. side in the middle (of) terrace, large slabs lie set against the bank while around the lowest terrace the fragments of ancient crosses and huge pillar stones
    Kit Daynes