School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. Dunlavin is my Townland and it is in the barony of Talbotstown it is a very small town. There are about eighty families in it.
    The population is not very large there are about 2,000 in the parish and about 500 in the town.
    There are different types of houses in the town, the majority of them are two storied and they have all slated roofs.
    A story is told as to how Dunlavin got its name. One time there was a Prince named Lúadháin and he wanted to marry a Princess, but her father would not give his consent, so he resolved to take her by force. One night they ran away and hid in a Dún in Tournant. For two days her father and his soldiers searched for them, and when he found them he shot the Princess first and then the Prince. Hence the town ever afterwards was called Dúnlúadháin.
    There are very few old people in Dunlavin, one of them is old Mrs Fay who is over ninety years of age.
    Languages
    Bridie Corrigan