School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. About sixty years ago there lived a certain priest in Dunlavin who had a servant girl imployed in his house.
    "She had the power of the devil.
    "Her name was Dwyer a native of Naas. When the priest used to go to bed the girl used to go to his bedroom door and all the chairs and tables would shake and the bed and windows would make a rattling noise and the doors would unlock themselves.
    "The priest soon got tired of this and he went to the Bishop to see what would he do and he told him he would be obliged to cast the evil spirit from her.
    "The next day the priest took the girl to his own room while a number of other priests were talking to each other in the house
    Peter Grace
    Uppertown, Co. Wicklow