School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

melodeons and other musical instruments
    They usually carry a bush decorated with ribbons and a wren in a cage hanging to one of the brambles. The people usually give them a small amount of money. In some parts of the neighbourhood they devote the money to charitable purposes and in other places they devote the money to a dance.
    On St Bridgets night we have what is called the "Brideog". On that night boys and grown up men dress odd in old cloths, one of them dress as St Brigid and goes at the head of the Brideog. This crowd usually go into the houses and dance for about five minutes, one of plays a melodeon. The people give the man with the money box a few pence.
    On May Day people light a big bon-fire-they also have a May bush decorated with candle and ribbons, The people used to sing and dance around it. This is a very old custom but it is still carried out in some parts of this neighbourhood.
    Michael Carey