Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apple and avoid the soap. A boy and a girl put two nuts on the fire and if the nut belonging to the girl rolls into the fire it means that the girl will run away from the boy. If the two nuts rolls into the fire together they will be married.
  2. In olden times and at the preasant time people honour Christmas as the most important festival of the year. In olden times everybody was delighted when Christmas was near because they used to have meat, whatever was left over it was kept for "New Year Day" and the Twelfth Day.
    On St. Stephens's Day boys and girls dress up in funny clothes and put masks on their faces, and go from door to door singing the wren song and playing
    Michael Carey