School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. There are five roads in use leading to and from Dunlavin. These are "The Sparrow Road". The Pound Road". "The Tober Road". "The Nass Road" and "The Church Road.
    The Sparrow Road derives its name because in olden times it was lined with thatched houses, when those houses were vacant and became ruins, sparrows were in the habit of coming and building their nests in the mud walls every year and when the young were hatched out, and were learning to fly.
    The Road and bushes were covered with young sparrows and some witty pearson called it the "Sparrow Road. It leads east of Dunlavin to the main road from Wexford to Dublin.
    It seems to be a rather old road. There are very few crosses or monuments on this road and the traffic is not very congested like most of the other roads.
    The Pound Road derives its name because in former times a certain paddoc or pen was erected by that road for the purpose of
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Carey