School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. Mr Pennefather was the landlord of Rathsallagh, Colbinstown and Griffinstown Glen which are situated between three and four miles from the town of Dunlavin. He owned about six thousand acres of land altogether He had about twelve farms set to tenants together with a large Estate where he lived and stocked himself. He was not considered a very bad landlord by his tenants because he employed most of them on his Estate and did not charge very high rents. He also kept his own blacksmith.
    Mr Pennefather came from England but nobody knows how he came in possesion of the land but it is the general belife that his ancestors came in possession of the land at the Cromwellian Settlement as adventures. They were at
    John O' Toole
    Rathsallagh, Co. Wicklow