School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. An Old Song (continued)

Larry dear did you hear the news thats going around Bill Fisher has a bike for sale, no buyers can be found, and every time he sets it up he sells it for a crown

(continued from previous page)
    bike time, then to the Fall's we'll go and down the hills we'll go, Oh, stop him Bill, or else he'll kill, the two old goats,
    My Irish Larry Ownes.
  2. In 1798 the priests of the Catholic Faith were hunted by the British soldiers. If they had the misfortune of falling into the hands of the British, they were severely tortured and finally executed in a cruel manner. Boiling in a barrel of pitch was a favourite manner of execution;
    In Glenmalure there lived a priest named Fr O Callaghan. He lived in a cave
    Michael Carey