Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old ruins of building around Dunlavin. The most historic one is. "Tobe Castle" which is situated about two miles north-west of Dunlavin.
    Long ago when the Norman Invasion took place in Ireland a Norman Lord who got possession of nearly the whole of west Wicklow built a castle beside the river "Greise".
    The castle stands about one hundred feet high and is very square. Not very far from the castle there is a big moat which is believed to be built by the lord's men because the man who owned it was an anvalid and was unable to go around to inspect his whole demesne. The moat was built so that when he was drawn up by two small ponies in a small carriage circularing around the moat on ledges until they reached the top and the lord could view enough of his estate to satisfy his mind.
    "Tober Castle" was built in the year of 1150. Diretly in front of the castle there
    Michael Carey