School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there lived a very wicked man. He had three children and he wished to put them to death. He made up a cruel plot to kill them. He got a tub tied a heavy stone to the bottom of it, and he intended to drown the children in this manner. When St. Nicholas heard of this he went to the man and asked him to spare the children. The man said he would on one condition that the saint would take the children. St. Nicholas took the children to the "Dun" and converted them to the true faith.
    When the children grew up to be men they were very pious and helped St Nicholas to convert the pagans. When St Nicholas died those men took his place and did great work.
    Michael Carey
    Miss M. Walsh