School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    making blackberry jam on the 1st September. This jam was eaten without bread of any kind; The mother of the family would crush the blackberries, and put them into a big pot and the eldest girl in the house would stir the jam.
    The young boys and girls would be watching the wooden spoon to come out and each of them would get a morsel of it. They liked it very much and also relished it more than any other sweet when it was made.
    Other customs were practised on Hallow Eve such as "Ducking" and suspending an apple and soap to the ceiling, each player is blindfolded in turn and attempts to catch either the apple or soap in his mouth. Should he catch the soap and taste it he would show a very unpleasant face and this sour expression of his would make the onlookers laugh heartily. Tea was first introdiced
    1. products
    Michael Carey