School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    afraid of dogs, because dogs were the only protection people had in those days and they were also very wicked and when a traveller would enter a house a dog or two would run to him to bite him but he would protect himself with his plant. Another reason why they carried plants with them was because they had to travel such long distances with bad boots or shoes on there feet they would become lame and tired
  2. Very few travelling people call to my home. Whenever they do call they try to sell cans, mats, jugs, boot laces, studs and all sorts of small articles.
    People often buy tin cans from the tinsmiths. Very few people like them calling to their houses as they would not leave unless they would buy
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Carey