School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. In Dunlavin about thirty years ago there lived two drunkards and neither of them had been at confession for the space of a few months. They had been drinking every day, and one Saturday night they made up their minds to go to confession because a "Retreat" was been conducted in the Parish. They went into the chapel but neither of them wanted to enter first.
    They cast lots to see who would go the lot fell to one of them and he went in he told his sins except the sin of drinking. When he came out of the church the other drunkard asked him what sort of priest he was, and he answered saying. Oh he is a lovely priest l never saw the likes of him, you could talk to him forever he is so nice. Yes said the other but what did he say concerning the drink. Oh he never mentioned it nor neither did I mention it to him
    Bartholomew Grace
    Uppertown, Co. Wicklow