School: Donard

Donard, Co. Wicklow

1st May
    to the mountains. The meadows on the home farms are now fenced off.
    1st June
    Washing
    If the weather is fine about the 1st June the sheep are all washed [about] in a mountain stream. Only the hardiest and strongest man can stand in the cold water for hours. Only 40 [or] to 50 sheep can be washed in an hour. One [wan] man for 4 hrs can get through 200 sheep. Other men hand the sheep into the man in the water. While "talking age" stand around to keep the flock together.
    10th June to 20th June
    Ten days after the washing the shearing begins 3 or 4 shearers in one house today, in the next tomorrow after shearing the pitch pot is heated. The son who has shorn all day