School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. The bread made in olden times was made of wheaten and Indian meal. Some people say however that flour was always in use. It is about 60 years since the old mill was used. Outside the Blessington mill there is a stream with very clean water. The querns are still in use around this district. Nearly always milk or buttermilk was used in making the bread. Bread was baked every day. The bread long ago was baked in pot ovens and some people used to bake the bread in front of the fire and some of the old people are doing it still. The support used locally was turf. Some people make griddle bread yet. On some occasions the people used to make special bread for Wednesdays and Sundays.
    1. products
    Alice Flanagan