School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. The list of farm and domestic animals at home are cows, sheep, horses, calves, pigs, goats and foals. The names of the cows are Nellie, Polly and Nanny. The words that are used when driving cows is "Bail up," Bail up, the calls for calves "Suck, Suck.
    The cows house is long and narrow with a lot of windows and doors and a lot of bails and a long manger. Sometimes the cows are tied with ropes and chains and some of them with bails. The cow is always tied by the neck. Some of the tyings are made at home and some are bought. Nearly always there is a branch of palm, a horseshoe or a piece of rag hung in the cowhouse for luck to the stock. When people are milking they nearly always sing. The stable is made square and big, the horses are given hay, bruised oats, mash, and sometimes turnips and they are bedded with straw or hay. Nearly every three months the horses are clipped, and they are shod about every two months. The calls used for various fowl such as hens are "Tuk "Tuk, for turkeys "Be"Be". When a hen is
    Alice Flanagan
    Dillonsdown, Co. Wicklow