School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. There are many Local cures believed in by the old people, but nearly forgotten by the young people. A list of cures that are still believed in are. Keogh's blood for curing ringworms and shingles. Keogh's blood must be rubbed on the affected spot on three different occasions. The seventh son can also cure farcey by rubbing the swollen part in the shape of a cross three times and saying prayers.
    There is a man I know can cure warts by knotting a piece of wool over the warts and saying prayers. A snail is also believed to cure warts by rubbing one on the wart. Any person who never saw his father can cure thrush by blowing into the mouth. Whooping cough is cured by going in and out under a donkey three times on three different occasions. There is also a cure of a piece of bread which certain people can give will cure it.
    On the animals, it is said, if you cut a worm's knot with a piece of twine over the animal it will cure a stomach ache. To catch a frog and let him run about in your mouth is believed to cure toothache
    John Keogh
    Butterhill, Co. Wicklow