School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. There are many different signs which indicate the weather forecast. Wind blowing from the North indicates dry hardy weather. Wind blowing from the South indicates wet mild weather. Wind blowing from the West indicates wet and cold sleety weather. Wind blowing from the East indicates snow and frost.
    The sun shorn of its rays when setting indicates rain to follow. The moon when surrounded by a ring denotes a storm. The stars when shorn of their rays indicates soft hazy weather. Clouds moving swiftly indicates stormy weather. A rainbow int he morning is a shepherd's warning. A rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight.
    The wind blowing from the North on the 1st May denotes a dry summer. Blowing from the South denotes a wet summer.
    John Healy