School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. There are several graveyards in the parish. They are Burgage, Blessington, Baltiboys, Scurlocks, Kilbride. They are still in use but Burgage and Scurlocks will be disposed of with the Liffey Scheme. They are all on the townland of Blessington; none of them is round in shape. There are no church yard ruins in the parish that I ever heard of. In Burgage graveyard there is an old Castle, and there cross it is dated 1400. It is said that during the time of the Danes a woman carried it there in her apron; it is made of Granite. In Scurlock's graveyard there is a holy well and it is said that the water from it cures sore eyes. In the Protestant graveyard there are tombs which are made of marble. There are a few graves at the Cross Chapel in which the parish priests are buried. The local people are nearly all buried in the parish graveyard, although some of them are buried in certain graveyards which are a much further distance and the local one.
    Burgage is a very old graveyard. Some of the head stones are turned black others of them the writing is worn off with age. In Scurlock's graveyard there is supposed to be a man
    Bridie Tyrrell