School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. My Home District is Crosscoolharbour in the parish of Blessington. There were fifteen families living in townland. Most of the houses are two storey and they are all slated. There are four people over seventy living in it. They are Miss Owen, Crosscoolharbour Miss Boothman, Miley Hall, Mrs MacKenzie, Highfield and Mr. Boothman, Miley Hall. They do not know any Irish and I have never know them to tell any English stories.
    Houses are more numerous nowadays than they were long ago. Seven people of the townland emigrated to America. The townland was never mentioned in any song or saying. It is very hilly, and a great many sandpits are to be seen in it. There are many trees such as the Beech, Ash and Oak. There is one river namely the Liffey and a stream called Black Brook. There are no stories connected with them only a man was found drowned in Black Brook.
    Crosscool-harbour, Co. Wicklow
    Rosaleen Murphy