School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. I know two wells near Blessington. People can be cured by using the water out of these wells.
    The water in these wells is not supposed to be used for any other purpose except for curing diseases.
    There is a well in the townland of Crosscoolharbour called Scorlock's well, near a house called Liffey Cottage. There is a tree beside this well. People used to go there and be cured of their ailments by using the water, particularly sore feet. When they used to be cured, they used to leave medals and crosses behind them as an offering. Lately nobody goes to this well as the Landowners are Protestants, and they removed all the medals and crosses from the well. This well is situated in a field called Carey's field.
    There is another well in Lacken called St Boden's Well which is not supposed to be used for anything only curing diseases such as sore eyes and sore feet. There is a story connected with this well. One day a lady's pump stopped running and so she fetched some water from this particular well, she had it on the fire almost two hours
    R. Murphy
    Unknown