School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. We grow about two acres of potatoes every year. Different years the amount varies. My Father prepares the ground. The potatoes are sown in drills. They are opened with a plough. There are no wooden ploughs left. The spades are bought in the shop. There is manure put in the drills, the seed set, and the drills closed. Before being set the seed is cut and lime thrown over them to dry them.
    People do not help one another. In summer the clay is taken down they are weeded, hoed and scuffled. The clay is put back and they are sprayed. They are dug out with a spade, sorted and put in a pit which is dug in the field. Then the potatoes are put in and covered with hay and clay. The local potatoes are British Queens, Champions, and Shamrocks. All potatoes thrive well in my district.
    J. Cullen
    Unknown