School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. We grow potatoes on a plot of ground every year, The land sown under them is about a quarter of an acre. The amount never varys. We do not sow them in our own garden, we sow them with our neighbour, and when he is ploughing his own, he does our quarter of an acre also, so we have no trouble in preparing the ground.
    The ground is sometimes manured before ploughing. The potatoes are always sown in drills, a plough is always used, because the field is a very big one. The spades are bought in shops. The local people always help one and another. When the farmer, our neighbour is picking his own potatoes he picks ours also and puts them in a sack and brings them down to us in a horse and cart. They can be stored in pits or in lofts, we store ours in pits. The British Queens potatoes grow best in this district.
    The growing crops are weeded in the summer, and are hoed in the Autumn. The way the local people help each other, "is" one farmer would send his workmen to his neighbour at a certain busy time of the year, and then the man would do
    Nora Murphy
    Crosscool-harbour, Co. Wicklow