School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. When the sky is bright people say it is going to be fine, and when it is dull it will rain. When there is a ring round the moon we will have a storm. A rainbow at night is a sailor's delight and a rainbow at morning is a sailor's warning. South west wind brings most rain to this district. Sea gulls denote bad weather. When dogs eat grass it is a sure sign of rain. A sure sign of a storm when the cat scratches wood and turns her back to the fire. When the hills seem near it is a sign of rain and when there is dust on the road. Frogs denote bad weather. When smoke goes up straight it will be fine. A green Christmas makes a full churchyard.
    Mrs Tyrrell