School: Blessington

Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Séamus Ó Cuinn

1. Not far from Blessington there is place called Ballyknocken where two brothers lived about 60 years ago named John and Joe who worked in a quarry. They were industrious hardworking men, who toiled early and late and had a little land on which they grazed a few sheep.
    One morning very early before starting for work one of the brothers went out to count his sheep, as he was walking along through the hills he saw a tiny little object hopping about in the grass which he took to be a very large frog with a red head, but on coming closer found the object was in human form, the tiniest little man dressed in green with a red cap. He stopped to look at him and as he was smoking his pipe the little man asked for a smoke. At first the man felt very frightened as he had heard so much of fairies but he asked what he would give him for a smoke, he told him he would give him
    Mrs Murphy
    Crosscool-harbour, Co. Wicklow