School: Kilbride

Kilbride, Co. Wicklow
Seán Ó Nuamáin

1. Leacain Well is situated about six miles from Blessington in the Co Wicklow. The district of Leacain was noted for its scarcity of clear spring water. The people invoked the aid of a very old man by the name of Father Germain, who caused a well to spring up.
    He blessed the well and placed two small fishes in it. He said while those fishes were in the well, the waters would cure people, who have devotion. Thousands of people have been cured by Leacain well and the waters have been sent all over the world.
    The two fishes can still be seen. A tiny stream flows from the well to a river about a mile away. As Leacain well is in the valley which will soon be flooded by authorities, the well will be covered over many feet in depth. Then the fishes will escape and Leacain Well will lose its power.
    This story was told to me by my father, whom it was given by an old man named John Richardson of Templeboden, Leacain. Age 87.
    Marcella Meagher