School: Kilbride

Kilbride, Co. Wicklow
Seán Ó Nuamáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest put one glove of his in each window and his hat on the door, and he told the cat to go up the chimney. and to do no harm, and with that the cat let one screach and bounded up the chimney, and left a terrible smell of brinstone in the room after him. when the old man and the other members of the family recovered from their fright, they said it was God sent the priest their way, and they all turned Catholics.
  2. Tubbernaboneen.
    Tubbernaboneen is a well in Athdown. The land belongs to Col. Moore. It is situated on the brow of a deep gorge, under a small hawthorn tree.
    The only cure about this well is vomiting. Any person, how bad the attack of vomiting is, goes to Mrs. Keogh and gets her to raise the water from the well, because [she] knows the prayer.
    Persons who get cured of other ills, leaves a beads, or some other emblem as a token that they were cured by this water.
    Mary Ellen Mc Grath
    Cloghleagh, Co. Wicklow