School: Kilbride

Kilbride, Co. Wicklow
Seán Ó Nuamáin

1. There was a family named Merchiev, they lived in Lemonstown, who had a black-cat in their possion for a great number of years. There was a priest travelling along by this place, and he got benighted on the road, he went to the house, to ask if they would shelter him for the night. When they seen who it was, they bought him in for the night.
    They had a joint of meat for their supper, which they asked the priest to carve. The priest blessed the meat, and Mr. Merchiev, who was an old man was wondering, what was amiss with the cat, the way he was mewing, and spitting from the time the priest entered the room.
    The old man said that the cat always got the first of the meat. When the priest handed the meat to the cat, he would not go near it. The the priest said, "that is not a cat you have, it is the devil."
    After this the priest said some prayers, and then asked the cat, "what was he doing there" the cat said, "he was waiting for the old man." The rest of the occupants of the room was in a terrible fright.
    Mary Ellen Mc Grath
    Cloghleagh, Co. Wicklow