School: Kilbride

Kilbride, Co. Wicklow
Seán Ó Nuamáin

Cures No V
    A local cure for warts is to scoop out a turnip and put salt in it. The juice which the salt draws out is rubbed on the wart. Our Father and three Hail Mary's are the prayers to be said.
    No VI
    There is a famous old well dedicated [to] St Schorlok and the Blessed Virgin the the Parish of Blessington on the farm of Mr. Cary. It is called Schorloks well. This well cures almost anything but chiefly Worms, Tootache and Sore hers. Any prayers will do, but you must have the belief, and hang a cotton rag on the tree that over-shadows it. May day and during the month is the time to visit it.
    These stories of cures were given to me by my mother, to whom they were given by an old woman called Mrs. Byrne, who lived near Blessington.
    James P.J.F. Graham
    Threecastles, Co. Wicklow