School: Kilbride

Kilbride, Co. Wicklow
Seán Ó Nuamáin

1. Cures No I
    There is a famous old cure in this district for swelling called "March Mallows". It is first boiled, and the juice is made into an ointment with lard. The flower is of a purple colour. It grows in the month of March.
    No II
    Felon grass is a cure that only one old woman knows in this part. No doctor is able to cure a felon. The grass is boiled, and an ointment is [made] from it with hog's lard, resin and rue. The leaf is shaped like a shamrock, but it bears no flower.
    No III
    The cure for bleeding is so old that it is almost forgotten to every one around here. The prayer is as follows. "In Jerusalem our saviour was born, baptized in the river Jordon. Great is the man, deep is the wound. May it never swell nor fester, until our Lord Jesus Christ is baptized three times over again.
    No IIII
    Another cure for warts is known by a man named MacDonald of Butterhill. He ties a hors-hair around the wart and prays over it. After three weeks, if you have the belief it falls out.
    James P.J.F. Graham
    Threecastles, Co. Wicklow